About YU

News

YU achieved “4 gold, 6 silver, and 9 bronze” wins at the National Sports Festival! N

No.8291228
  • Writer PR team
  • Date : 2023.11.09 14:48
  • Publication Date : 2023.11.03
  • Views : 4024

Acquisition of total 19 medals as the representative of each local government in wrestling, track and field, ssireum, and judo

Showing nation’s highest level of skills in ssireum and track & field

[November 03, 2023]


 

<YU athletes who won a total of 19 medals, including 4 gold medals, 6 silver medals, and 9 bronze medals, at the 104th National Sports Festival>


 YU (President CHOI Oe-chool) athletes shined again at the 104th National Sports Festival.


YU athletes participated as local government representatives in the 104th National Sports Festival held in Jeollanam-do from October 13 to 19 and showed good activities winning total 19 medals including 4 gold, 6 silver, and 9 bronze medals in wrestling, track & field, ssireum, and judo.


 First, the athletics department (head coach SOHN Sang-young) achieved the best performance in the country.LEE Ga-eun (3rd year, Special Physical Education Education) won a total of 5 medals, including a gold medal in the women's 1,600m relay, silver medals in the 400m and 400m relay, and 1,600m mixed relay, and a bronze medal in the 200m. LEE Chae-jin (1st year, Department of Special Physical Education) won a gold medal in the 1,600m relay running with LEE Ga-eun and a silver medal in the 800m. In addition, BAEK Dong-hoon (3rd year, Department of Special Physical Education) won a silver medal in the 1,600m mixed relay and a bronze medal in the 1,600m relay, and KWAK Ye-hwan (2nd year, Department of Physical Education) won a bronze medal in the 400m relay.


In the Ssireum team (Directors HEO Yong), LIM Jae-min (2nd year, Department of Physical Education) won gold medals at the Sojang level, HONG Ji-heun (2nd year, Department of Physical Education) won gold medals at the Jangsa level, and LEE Hyeon-seo (4th year, Department of Special Physical Education) and LEE Hyeon-seo(3rd year, Special Physical Education Education) won bronze medals at theCheongjang level and Gyeongjang level, respectively.


In the wrestling team (Director KIM Ik-hee), HA Yun-ho (2nd year, Special Physical Education Education) won the silver medal in the 125kg class, and LEE Hyeok-cheol (3rd year, Special Physical Education Education) and KIM Min-seop (4th year, Special Physical Education Education) won bronze medals in the 57kg and 97kg classes, respetively. In the judo club (head coach LEE Jeong-hwa), LEE Jun-wook (1st year, Physical Education) won bronze medals in the 60kg class, and KIM Jeong-su (4th year, Physical Education) won bronze medals in the 90kg team event.


 Dean HAN Yong-hee of YU Student Affairs Division said, “I am proud of our students who were selected as regional representative players and raised the status of the local government and the university. I think this is a valuable result achieved through the sweat and passion of our athletes even in difficult situations where they have to juggle studies and sports. We will do our best to support them so that they can grow steadily in each field and become the best athletes.”